• Upload
[…] The FAA manufacturing inspector verifies the product conforms to the drawings, specifications, and special processes. An FAA conformity inspection must be successfully accomplished before any certification ground or flight tests are conducted. Conformity inspections are requested by FAA engineering using FAA Form 8120-10, Request for Conformity, or FAA Form 8110-1, Type Inspection Authorization. Additional information on the responsibilities and functions of manufacturing and engineering is located in chapter 5 of this order.

(1) In accordance with 14 CFR § 21.33(b): “Each applicant must make all inspections and tests necessary to determine:

(a) Compliance with the applicable airworthiness, aircraft noise, fuel venting, and exhaust emission requirements,

Par 2-6 Page 43

8110.4C, Chg.1 3/28/07

(b) Materials and products conform to the specifications in the type design,

(c) Parts of the products conform to the drawings in the type design, and

(d) The manufacturing processes, construction, and assembly conform to those specified in the type design.”

(2) The applicant must submit FAA Form 8130-9, Statement of Conformity, attesting that the articles are in conformity with the proposed design. The FAA should receive these forms from the applicant before conducting any FAA conformity inspections.