Embed Size (px)
[…] Reg. 62177) is reflective of FDA’s change in approach.

Page 21: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN … · USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference Dataset for What We Eat In ... qualifiers and claims in food labeling and advertising:

–20–

be[.]”48 The most natural reading of this provision is that food producers must simply

label their products in accordance with what consumers commonly or usually call them.49

In clarifying this requirement, FDA has issued a regulation establishing general

principles governing common or usual names.50 (It is this regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 102.5,

that GFI proposes amending.) The regulation, consistent with the ordinary meaning of

section 403(i) described above, notes that the “common or usual name of a food may be

established by common usage[.]”51 In the more general case (e.g. when there is no such

established common usage), the regulation states that the common or usual name of a

food “shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the