Embed Size (px)
[…] two warning letters cited by Plaintiffs are far from controlling.

This is especially true since the FDA regularly uses the term

soymilk in its public statements, see, e.g., FDA Enforcement

Report, 2011 WL 6304352 (Dec. 14, 2011); FDA Enforcement Report,

2007 WL 4340281 (Dec. 12, 2007), suggesting that the agency has yet

to arrive at a consistent interpretation of § 131.110 with respect

to milk substitutes.

As the FDA has yet to prescribe a name for the Silk Products,

the Court considers the "common or usual name[s]" for those foods.

See 21 U.S.C. § 343(i). FDA regulations provide that the common or

usual name of a food "shall accurately identify or describe, in as

simple terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its

characterizing properties or ingredients." 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a).

"Each class or subclass of food shall be given its own common or

usual name that states, in clear terms, what it is in a way that

distinguishes it from different foods." Id. Moreover, the common

or usual name may be established by common usage. Id. § 102.5(d).

Here, the Court agrees with Defendants that the names

"soymilk," "almond milk," and "coconut milk" accurately describe

Defendants' products. As set forth in the regulations, these names