U.S. Department of Agriculture U.S. Government Publication Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service Wildlife Services
[…] Pesticides and Pest Control Devices Most substances designed to have a pesticidal mode of

action, which includes competition, inhibition, toxicity, or pathogenicity, against a pest are regulated as pesticides under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) and FFDCA by the U.S. Environmental Pro-tection Agency’s Office of Pesticide Programs (EPA OPP). A pesticide is defined as “any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repel-ling, or mitigating any pest” (7 U.S.C. § 136(u)). A pest is defined under FIFRA as “(1) any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or (2) any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria, or other microorgan-ism (except viruses, bacteria, or other microorganisms on or in living man or other animals)” (7 U.S.C. § 136(t)). The term insect in this definition includes the class insect, clas-ses of arthropods, and similar (7 U.S.C. § 136(o)), and the term nematode includes the phylum nemathelminths and class nematode (7 U.S.C. § 136(r)).