Embed Size (px)
[…] See19 U.S.C. §1401a(b)(1).
As provided in 19 U.S.C. §1401a(b)(4):
(A) The term “price actually paid or payable” means the total payment(whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expensesincurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to theinternational shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation tothe place of importation in the United States) made, or to be made, forimported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.
Section 152.103(a)(1), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §152.103(a)(1)) provides,in pertinent part, as follows:
In determining transaction value, the price actually paid or payable willbe considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be theresult of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by theapplication of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of exportin the London Commodity Market.
However, rebates, or any other decrease in the price actually paid orpayable made or effected after the date of importation are to be disregardedfor the purposes of determining transaction value. 19 U.S.C. §1401a(b)(4)(B).
28 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 46, NO. 1, DECEMBER 28, 2011