Aegis Answer ¶¶ 3–5, 9.
29 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 52, NO. 15, APRIL 11, 2018
omission which is “material.” If Customs has reason to believe that a violation of § 1592(a) has occurred, “and determines that further proceedings are warranted,” it must first issue a written pre-penalty notice to any person concerned, stating “its intention to issue a claim for a monetary penalty.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b)(1)(A). The notice must contain several pieces of information provided for in § 1592(b), in­ cluding “whether the alleged violation occurred as a result of fraud, gross negligence, or negligence,” “the estimated loss of lawful duties, . . . the amount of the proposed monetary penalty,” and must also “inform such person that he shall have a reasonable opportunity to make representations, both oral and written, as to why a claim for a monetary penalty should not be issued in the amount stated.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b)(1)(A)(v)-(vii).