44 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 53, NO. 44, DECEMBER 4, 2019

Page 21: U.S. Court of International Trade › sites › default › files › assets...the Ex-Im Bank lending contract requires the buyer (importer) and seller (exporter) to open accounts

1677(5)(E)(iv). Its regulations set out a hierarchy of methodologies toidentify the appropriate benchmark. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2). Underthe “tier one” benchmark, Commerce compares the “government priceto a market-determined price for the good or service resulting fromactual transactions in the country in question.” Id. at §351.511(a)(2)(i).18 If country market prices are not available, thenunder the “tier two” benchmark, Commerce “compar[es] the govern-ment price to a world market price where it is reasonable to concludethat such price would be available to purchasers in the country inquestion.”19 Id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). Should that benchmark also beunavailable, Commerce will measure remuneration with the “tierthree” benchmark, which “assess[es] whether the government price isconsistent with market principles.” Id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(iii).