• Upload
[…] Code § 2981 et seq.Both Article 9 and ASFA support AmeriCredit.

8 See In re Wright, 492 F.3d 829, 832 (7th Cir. 2007) stating that

application of the hanging paragraph "implies replacing acontract-defeating provision such as § 506 ... with the agreementfreely negotiated between debtor and creditor." (opinion byEasterbrook, J.)

Page 37: upreme ourt o[ the niteb tate - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/AmeriCredit-… · OFFICE OF THE CLERK upreme ourt o[ the niteb tate AMERICREDIT

21

A. Article 9

Section 9-103 of Article 9 provides that a securityinterest in goods is a purchase-money security interestto the extent that it secures "an obligation ... incurredas all or part of the price of the collateral or for valuegiven to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or theuse of the collateral if the value is in fact so used." TheUCC definition of purchase-money security interestthus contains two prongs: (i) the price of the collateraland (ii) value given to enable the debtor to acquirerights in or use of the collateral.

Comment 3 to Section 9-103 very broadly definesthe terms "price" and "value given to enable:"