Embed Size (px)
[…] private council to vindicate their rights under law and therefore are entitled to an award
of attorneys’ fees pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5.
FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE § 8572
Commandeering Private Property or Personnel
(By Plaintiffs against Defendant Newsom)
170. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and re-allege each and every allegation
set forth in all preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
171. The State of California’s Government Code, Title 2, Chapter 7, Article 3,
Section 8572, states in pertinent part:
In the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in him during a state of war emergency or state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof.
172. On March 4, 2020, Defendant Newsom declared a “State of Emergency”
in response to the threat of the spread of COVID-19 throughout California’s
communities.
173. Subsequently, on or about March 19, 2020, Defendant Newsom issued
Executive Order N-33-20. See Exhibit 2.