SECTION 3.(n) G.S. 163-278.18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) No media and no supplier of materials or services shall charge or require a candidate, treasurer, political

party, affiliated party committee, or individual to pay a charge for advertising, materials, space, or services

purchased for or in support of or in opposition to any candidate, political committee, or political party that is higher

than the normal charge it requires other customers to pay for comparable advertising, materials, space, or services

purchased for other purposes."

SECTION 3.(o) G.S. 163-278.19(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1) A transfer of funds shall be deemed to have been a contribution made indirectly if it is made to any

committee committee, affiliated party committee, or political party account, whether inside or outside this State,

with the intent or purpose of being exchanged in whole or in part for any other funds to be contributed or expended

Page 106: UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal team of the State Board of Elections Summaries are provided for general reference

106

in an election for North Carolina office or to offset any other funds contributed or expended in an election for North

Carolina office."

SECTION 3.(p) G.S. 163-278.19B reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.19B. Political party headquarters building funds.

Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 163-278.19, a person prohibited by that section from making a