Carolina. This subsection shall not apply to any contribution by an individual with the lawful authority to act on

behalf of another individual, whether through power of attorney, trustee, or other lawful authority."

SECTION 3.(k) G.S. 163-278.14A(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1) Appears in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any

broadcasting station, newspaper, or magazine, unless those facilities are owned or controlled

by any political party, affiliated party committee, or political committee;"

SECTION 3.(l) G.S. 163-278.15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) No candidate, political committee, political party, affiliated party committee, or treasurer shall accept

any contribution made by any corporation, foreign or domestic, regardless of whether such corporation does

business in the State of North Carolina, or made by any business entity, labor union, professional association, or

insurance company. This section does not apply with regard to entities permitted to make contributions by

G.S. 163-278.19(f)."

SECTION 3.(m) G.S. 163-278.16B(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4) Contributions to a national, State, or district or county committee of a political party or a

caucus of the political party.party or an affiliated party committee."

SECTION 3.(n) G.S. 163-278.18(a) reads as rewritten: