of either house of the General Assembly, until another person is designated by a political party caucus of members

Page 100: UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES - Amazon S3 · UPDATE: ELECTION LAW SUMMARIES Prepared by the legal team of the State Board of Elections Summaries are provided for general reference

100

of either house to succeed to one of the aforesaid positions, at which time the newly designated designee becomes

the leader for purposes of this section."

SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 163-278.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.6. Definitions.

When used in this Article:

(6) The terms "contribute" or "contribution" mean any advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution,

transfer of funds, loan, payment, gift, pledge or subscription of money or anything of value

whatsoever, made to, or in coordination with, a candidate to support or oppose the nomination