candidate or the candidate's committee has coordinated with the political party executive committee or affiliated

party committee concerning the expenditure."

SECTION 3.(h) G.S. 163-278.13(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e) This section shall not apply to any national, State, district or county executive committee of any

political party.party or an affiliated party committee. For the purposes of this section only, the term "political party"

means only those political parties officially recognized under G.S. 163-96."

SECTION 3.(i) G.S. 163-278.13B(c)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5) No limited contributor shall solicit a contribution from any individual or political committee on

behalf of a limited contributee. This subdivision does not apply to a limited contributor

soliciting a contribution on behalf of a political party executive committee or an affiliated

party committee if the solicitation is solely for a separate segregated fund kept by the political

party or affiliated party committee limited to use for activities that are not candidate-specific,

including generic voter registration and get-out-the-vote efforts, pollings, mailings, and other

general activities and advertising that do not refer to a specific individual candidate."

SECTION 3.(j) G.S. 163-278.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) No individual, political committee, or other entity shall make any contribution anonymously or in the

name of another. No candidate, political committee, referendum committee, political party, affiliated party