UP IN THE AIRWAVES: TECHNOLOGICAL DETERMINISM, THE …ipjournal.law.wfu.e
[…] If cable becomes an increasingly important means of delivery and nonetheless acts with hubris, then resentment and protest against a power wielder that overcharges, keeps unfriendly interests from talking, and behaves with arrogance will generate demand for reform.

Ithiel de Sola Pool, Technologies of Freedom, 1983

As a professor of mine once said, “discussions of policy and economics can continue ad nauseam, however, in law school we cut to the chase by asking what the Constitution says on the issue.” 1 Congress’s ability to legislate in the area of copyright is based in the Article I Section 8 Clause 8, also known as the “Progress Clause.”2 It states “To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries[.]”3 Given the explicit desire of the Continental Congress to “promote the Progress of Science,” it would appear elementary that society should embrace new technology that allows for the more efficient spread of ideas.