• Upload
[…] In its

motion, MDE argued that the Riverkeeper’s original petition for judicial review was

untimely, as the ALJ’s decision was issued on June 24, 2009, and the petition, it alleged, was

filed on July 29, 2009, more than 30 days later, in violation of Maryland Rule 7-203. MDE

also asserted that the petition should be dismissed because it was filed in the wrong circuit

court. Specifically, it argued that the petition should have been filed in the Circuit Court for

Montgomery County, in accordance with Md. Code. (2009 Repl. Vol.) § 10-222(c) of the

State Government Article (“S.G.”), which provides that “a petition for judicial review shall

be filed with the circuit court for the county where any party resides or has a principal place

of business.”

On May 24, 2010, the Riverkeepers filed a motion to transfer their case to the Circuit

Court for Montgomery County. They acknowledged that “this case could have been brought

in Montgomery County because Petitioner Mac Thornton resides there.” They asserted that