Embed Size (px)
[…] The docket indicates that the court never ruled on his motion, but instead resolved the issue at trial.
‒ Unreported Opinion ‒
-26-
III.
In his next challenge, concerning the court’s alimony order, Mr. Day incorporates
and restates his argument that the circuit court should not have imputed income to him
upon a finding that he was voluntarily impoverished.
Unlike the child support statute, which instructs a court to consider the potential
income of a voluntarily impoverished parent to calculate the amount of support (see FL
§ 12-201(f), 12-204(b)), the alimony statute more broadly directs the court to “consider
all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award[.]” FL § 11-106(b). Those factors
include “the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party’s needs
while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony” (FL § 11-106(b)(9)) and “the
financial needs and financial resources of each party, including . . . all income and
assets[.]” FL § 11-106(b)(11)(i). Thus, whenever a court finds that a party is voluntarily
impoverished, the court should consider that party’s potential income in determining an