Embed Size (px)
[…] FL § 8-214(b) (proceedings for disposition of property upon divorce); FL § 11-110(b)
(proceedings for alimony). Similarly, in a case in which a person applies for an order
concerning custody or child support, “[t]he court may award to either party the costs and
counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances[.]” FL § 12-103(a).
Before ordering such a payment, the court is required to “consider: (1) the financial
resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial
justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.” FL § 7-107(c); FL § 8-214(c);
FL § 11-110(c); see also FL § 12-103(b) (requiring court before awarding fees in
connection with child support proceedings to “consider: (1) the financial status of each
party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for
bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding”).8
8 The required considerations for assessing counsel fees in connection with a child support request are numbered differently and “phrased slightly differently” from the comparable provisions regarding expenses in proceedings for alimony and other issues. Harbom v. Harbom, 134 Md.