Embed Size (px)
[…] ‒ Unreported Opinion ‒
-12-
A. Trial Court’s Finding of Voluntary Impoverishment
When one parent raises a claim for child support against another, the court must
determine the combined incomes of both parents. See Voishan v. Palma, 327 Md. 318,
322-23 (1992) (explaining rationale and application of income shares model for
Maryland’s child support guidelines). The guidelines define a parent’s income in one of
two ways: “‘Income’ means: (1) actual income of a parent, if the parent is employed to
full capacity; or (2) potential income of a parent, if the parent is voluntarily
impoverished.” FL § 12-201(h). The term “actual income” means “income from any
source,” including salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses, and many other forms of
benefits and compensation. FL § 12-201(b)(1), (b)(3). On the other hand, “‘[p]otential
income’ means income attributed to a parent determined by the parent’s employment
potential and probable earnings level based on, but not limited to, recent work history,
occupational qualifications, prevailing job opportunities, and earnings levels in the
community.” FL § 12-201(l). “[I]f a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support
may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” FL § 12-204(b)(1); see
also Petrini v.