Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] export to [his or her receiving] country.”); 2 FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL, supra note 91, § 113.1(c)(1), (7), (8), (11), (16)–(18) (enumerating other functions, such as “[m]aintaining close relations with officials of host government departments,” that are easier to execute with knowledge of languages that are commonly used in the receiving country). 154. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 3944(a)(1) (providing that ambassadors should possess “knowledge and understanding of the history, the culture, the economic and political institutions, and the interests of [the receiving] country and its people”); id. § 2656i(a)(2)(E) (requiring the Secretary of State to ensure that every ambassador or chief of mission “works to achieve” national counterdrug objectives); id. § 3922b(a)(2) (providing that chiefs of mission “should have a prominent role in the formulation of public diplomacy strategies for the countries and regions to which they are assigned”); id. § 6414 (“United States chiefs of mission shall seek out and contact religious nongovernmental organizations to provide high-level meetings with religious nongovernmental organizations where appropriate and beneficial”); id. § 8211(c) (providing that each chief of mission to a nondemocratic