Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] President Reagan terminated the Board by revoking Carter’s executive order in 1981. See Exec. Order No. 12,299 (Mar. 17, 1981).

56. Foreign Service Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-465, § 304(b)(1), 94 Stat. 2071, 2085 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 3944) (“[T]he Secretary of State shall from time to time furnish the President with the names of career members of the [Foreign] Service who are qualified to serve as chiefs of mission, together with pertinent information about such members.”); see also Department of State Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1984 and 1985, Pub.