Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] L. No. 87-794, § 241(a), 76 Stat. 872, 878 (providing that the president “shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Special Representative for Trade Negotiations,” and that the representative “shall have the rank of ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary”); United Nations Participation Act of 1945, Pub. L. No. 81-341, ch. 660, 63 Stat. 734, 734 (1949) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 287(a)–(d)) (“The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint a representative and a deputy representative of the United States to the United Nations, both of whom shall have the rank and status of envoy extraordinary and ambassador

Page 97: Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University

SCOVILLE IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 9/27/2019 4:09 PM

166 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 69:71