Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] 152. 22 U.S.C. § 3944(a)(3) (2018). 153. Id. § 3944(a)(1); see also id. § 3927(c) (“Each chief of mission . . . shall have as a principal duty the promotion of United States goods and services for export to [his or her receiving] country.”); 2 FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL, supra note 91, § 113.1(c)(1), (7), (8), (11), (16)–(18) (enumerating other functions, such as “[m]aintaining close relations with officials of host government departments,” that are easier to execute with knowledge of languages that are commonly used in the receiving country). 154. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 3944(a)(1) (providing that ambassadors should possess “knowledge and understanding of the history, the culture, the economic and political institutions, and the interests of [the receiving] country and its people”); id. § 2656i(a)(2)(E) (requiring the Secretary of State to ensure that every ambassador or chief of mission “works to achieve” national counterdrug objectives); id. § 3922b(a)(2) (providing that chiefs of mission “should have a prominent role in the