Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] President Reagan terminated the Board by revoking Carter’s executive order in 1981. See Exec. Order No. 12,299 (Mar. 17, 1981).

56. Foreign Service Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-465, § 304(b)(1), 94 Stat. 2071, 2085 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 3944) (“[T]he Secretary of State shall from time to time furnish the President with the names of career members of the [Foreign] Service who are qualified to serve as chiefs of mission, together with pertinent information about such members.”); see also Department of State Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1984 and 1985, Pub. L. No. 98-164, sec. 130(b), 97 Stat. 1017, 1027 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 3982(d)) (amending the Foreign Service Act of 1980 by providing that “[t]he Secretary of State, in conjunction with the heads of the other agencies utilizing the Foreign Service personnel system, shall implement policies and procedures to insure that Foreign Service officers and members of the Senior Foreign Service of all agencies are able

Page 16: Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University

SCOVILLE IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 9/27/2019 4:09 PM

85 2019] UNQUALIFIED AMBASSADORS