Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] 348. Statement on Signing the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998, 2 PUB. PAPERS

1883–84 (Oct. 27, 1998) (stating an intention to nominate Dr. Robert Seiple “for the position of Ambassador at Large created under the Act”). 349. Compare, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 7817(a) (“The President shall appoint a special envoy for North Korean human rights issues within the Department of State . . . by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”), with Statement on Signing the North Korean Human Rights Act of 2004, 3 PUB. PAPERS 2575 (Oct. 18, 2004) (“[22 U.S.C. § 7817(a)] purports to direct negotiations with foreign governments and international organizations. The executive branch shall implement [the