Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] Since 1980, many have categorically omitted information about subject-matter expertise, such as knowledge about counterterrorism or trade policy.468 Some have left out language aptitudes, and even those that address the matter have often stated simply that the nominee “speaks” a relevant

463. 22 U.S.C. § 3944(b)(2) (2018). 464. Id. § 3929(a)(1).

465. Id. § 3929(b)(5). 466. See Inspection Reports, OFF. OF INSPECTOR GEN., U.S. DEP’T OF STATE,

https://www.stateoig.gov/reports/inspection [https://perma.cc/RVM6-39S6]. 467. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 3944(a)(1), (3) (providing that an individual appointed to be chief of mission “should possess clearly demonstrated competence to perform the duties of a chief of mission, including, to the maximum extent practicable, a useful knowledge of the principal language or dialect of the country in which the individual is to serve” as well as “knowledge and understanding of the history, the culture, the economic and political institutions, and the interests of that country and its people,” and that “[c]ontributions to political campaigns should not be a factor”). 468. See Certificates of Competency for Nominees to Be Chiefs