Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] 338. 22 U.S.C. § 6411(a) (2018) (“There is established within the Department of State an Office on International Religious Freedom that shall be headed by the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom appointed under subsection (b) of this section.”). 339. Id. § 2651a(e) (“There is within the office of the Secretary of State a Coordinator for Counterterrorism . . . who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. . . . The Coordinator shall have the rank and status of Ambassador at Large.”). 340. Id. § 7103(e)(1) (“The Secretary of State shall establish within the Department of State an Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking . . . . Any such Office shall be headed by a Director, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, with the rank of Ambassador-at-Large.”).

341. Congress has used a wide variety of language in relation to ambassadorial appointments. On some occasions, Congress has “authorized” the president to appoint an ambassador for a designated purpose. See, e.g., Act of Dec. 22, 1987, Pub.