Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] 400. In 1997, roughly eight months after OLC issued its 1996 opinion, Congress enacted a waiver to the statutory prohibition for the purpose of enabling Charlene Barshefsky to serve as U.S. Trade Representative. Pub. L. No. 105-5, 111 Stat. 11 (1997). In doing so, Congress implied that the prohibition remained operative. See id. 401. See 2 FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL, supra note 93, § 113.1(a) (placing chiefs of mission under the “general supervision of the Secretary of State”). 402. Compare 19 U.S.C. § 2541(a) (“The Trade Representative shall coordinate the consideration of international trade policy issues that arise as a result of, and shall develop international trade policy as it relates to, the implementation of this chapter.”), with 2 FOREIGN