Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] and its people”); id. § 2656i(a)(2)(E) (requiring the Secretary of State to ensure that every ambassador or chief of mission “works to achieve” national counterdrug objectives); id. § 3922b(a)(2) (providing that chiefs of mission “should have a prominent role in the formulation of public diplomacy strategies for the countries and regions to which they are assigned”); id. § 6414 (“United States chiefs of mission shall seek out and contact religious nongovernmental organizations to provide high-level meetings with religious nongovernmental organizations where appropriate and beneficial”); id. § 8211(c) (providing that each chief of mission to a nondemocratic country shall “develop, as part of annual program planning, a strategy to promote democratic principles, practices, and values in each such foreign country and to provide support, as appropriate, to nongovernmental organizations, individuals, and movements in each such country that are committed to democratic principles, practices, and values”). 155. See 2 FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL, supra note 93, § 113.1 (enumerating chief-of-mission functions, such as “[r]epresenting the interests of the United States in relation to foreign countries,” that would be easier to execute with experience in foreign policy). 156. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. §