Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] Synar, 478 U.S. 714, 740 (1986) (Stevens, J., concurring) (stating that “it is entirely proper for Congress to specify the qualifications for an office that it has created”); E. Garrett West, Note, Congressional Power over Office Creation, 128 YALE L.J. 166, 201–05 (2018) (making this argument).

249. 28 U.S.C. § 505 (2018) (“The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”).

250. 6 U.S.C. § 313(c)(2) (2018) (“The Administrator [of FEMA] shall be appointed from among individuals who have—(A) a demonstrated ability in and knowledge of emergency management and homeland security; and (B) not less than 5 years of executive leadership and management experience in the public or private sector.”).

251. The full extent of legal academic commentary on ambassadorial appointments consists of two short notes from the 1980s and 1990s.