Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] part of annual program planning, a strategy to promote democratic principles, practices, and values in each such foreign country and to provide support, as appropriate, to nongovernmental organizations, individuals, and movements in each such country that are committed to democratic principles, practices, and values”). 155. See 2 FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL, supra note 93, § 113.1 (enumerating chief-of-mission functions, such as “[r]epresenting the interests of the United States in relation to foreign countries,” that would be easier to execute with experience in foreign policy). 156. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 3927(a) (providing that the chief of mission “shall have full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country (except for Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and employees under the command of a United States area military commander)”); OFFICE OF

MANAGEMENT POLICY, RIGHTSIZING, & INNOVATION, NSDD-38: STAFFING AT DIPLOMATIC