Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] The Letter explicitly excluded from an ambassador’s authority U.S. executive branch employees “on the staff of an international organization”126 in the receiving state, but the statute does not.127 The Letter implicitly included within an ambassador’s authority Voice of America correspondents on official

122. 8 U.S.C. § 1187(c)(7)(C) (2018). 123. Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, 22 U.S.C.

§ 8211(c). 124. See, e.g., Enhanced Partnership with Pakistan Act of 2009, 22 U.S.C. § 8411(c)(5)

(establishing a “Chief of Mission Fund” to provide to Pakistan certain forms of assistance and humanitarian relief); Panama Canal Act of 1979, 22 U.S.C. § 3620(a) (“The United States Ambassador to the Republic of Panama shall have full responsibility for the coordination of the transfer to the Republic of Panama of those functions that are to be assumed by the Republic of Panama pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements.”).

125. See, e.g., Unconstitutional Restrictions on Activities of the Office of Science and Technology Policy in Section 1340(A) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011, 35 Op.