Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] 248. HENRY B. HOGUE, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL33886, STATUTORY QUALIFICATIONS

FOR EXECUTIVE BRANCH POSITIONS 3 (2015); see also Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714, 740 (1986) (Stevens, J., concurring) (stating that “it is entirely proper for Congress to specify the qualifications for an office that it has created”); E. Garrett West, Note, Congressional Power over Office Creation, 128 YALE L.J. 166, 201–05 (2018) (making this argument).

249. 28 U.S.C. § 505 (2018) (“The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”).