Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] See How Does the Hatch Act Affect Me?, U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL, https://osc.gov/pages/hatchact-affectsme.aspx#whoareyou [https://perma.cc/QTK5-RX7E] (click the “I am a Federal Employee” option); see also 2 FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL, supra note 91, §§ 614.1(b), (c)(2) (adopting a similar interpretation). Thus, as long as career nominees made their contributions in other circumstances, no violation occurred. Cf. 5 C.F.R. § 734.101 (2014) (defining “on duty” to refer to “the time period when an employee” is either “[i]n a pay status other than paid leave, compensatory time off, credit hours, time off as an incentive award, or excused or authorized absence (including leave without pay)” or “[r]epresenting any agency or instrumentality of the United States Government in an official capacity”). The pre-1993 version of the Hatch Act imposed greater restrictions, but still permitted Federal employees to make campaign contributions.