Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] B. Ambassadors as Diplomats

Moving to the second and better-known category of functions, ambassadors represent the United States in foreign affairs. They are charged with maintaining close relations, making representations to obtain support for U.S. policies and positions, dissuading foreign governments from courses of action that are contrary to U.S. interests, negotiating international agreements, and attending official ceremonies.112 They advise, protect, and assist U.S. citizens abroad.113

§ 3927a(a) (providing authority to decide whether to approve the presence of each “staff element under [their] authority, including staff from other departments or agencies of the United States”). 106. Compare, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 3927(a)(1) (providing that a chief of mission has “full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision” of certain U.S. government employees present in the host country), with President’s Letter of Instruction to Chiefs of Mission, supra note 88