Unqualified Ambassadors - Marquette University
[…] 104 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 69:71

Table 1. Competency Metrics and Corresponding Legal Authority

(1) Absence of financial contributions to the nominating president152

(2) Knowledge of the receiving state’s principal language or other relevant languages153

(3) Experience in or involving the receiving state or its region154

(4) Experience in U.S. foreign policy155

(5) Experience in organizational leadership156

I followed specific rules in coding for each of these issues. In coding for financial contributions, I identified the aggregate, inflation-

152. 22 U.S.C. § 3944(a)(3) (2018). 153. Id. § 3944(a)(1); see also id. § 3927(c) (“Each chief of mission . . . shall have as a principal duty the promotion of United States goods and services for export to [his or her receiving] country.”); 2 FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL, supra note 91, § 113.1(c)(1), (7), (8), (11), (16)–(18) (enumerating other functions, such as “[m]aintaining close relations with officials of host government departments,” that are easier to execute with knowledge of languages that are