Embed Size (px)
[…] (b)(2)(ii) to read as follows:
§685.210 Choice of repayment plan.
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(2) * * *
(ii) If a borrower changes repayment plans, the
repayment period is the period provided under the borrower's
new repayment plan, calculated from the date the loan
initially entered repayment. However, if a borrower changes
to the income-contingent repayment plan under §685.209(a),
the income-contingent repayment plan under §685.209(b), the
income-contingent repayment plan under §685.209(c), or the
income-based repayment plan under §685.221, the repayment
period is calculated as described in §685.209(a)(6)(iii),
§685.209(b)(3)(iii), §685.209(c)(5)(v), or §685.221(f)(3),
respectively.
* * * * *
16. Section 685.219 is amended:
A. In paragraph (c)(1)(iii), by adding the words and
punctuation “or who qualifies for partial repayment of his
or her loans under the student loan repayment programs
under 10 U.S.C. 2171, 2173, 2174, or any other student loan
213
repayment programs administered by the Department of
Defense,” after “Peace Corps position”.
B. In paragraph (c)(1)(iv)(D), by removing the word
“Any” and adding, in its place, the words “Except for the
alternative repayment plan, any” and removing the word
“paid” immediately after the words “monthly payment
amount”.