arose from a simple Missouri governmental program, the Scrap Tire Program.134 This program recycles old tires into playground surfaces, usually resulting in a safer environment for kids playing on the equipment.135 Trinity Lutheran Church applied for the program in 2012 for their Child Learning Center, a preschool and daycare center.136 When Missouri was analyzing the potential candidates for the Scrap Tire Program, Trinity Lutheran was one of the top candidates, coming in fifth out of the forty-four applications.137 However, Missouri denied the application due to a conflict with Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which clearly states, “[t]hat no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church.”138 Since the program would serve as public funding of a religious institution, the State of Missouri believed their hands were tied in the denial of the application.139 Subsequently, Trinity Lutheran brought a lawsuit in Federal District Court which the court dismissed, finding that the Free