scribd-government-docs
[…] *
1
2
3
4
8/17/2019 United States v. Verdugo-Urquidez, 494 U.S. 259 (1990)
28/32
destruction of any "civil aircraft registered in a country other than the United
States while such aircraft is in flight"); § 111 (assaulting, resisting, or impeding
certain officers or employees); § 115 (influencing, impeding, or retaliating
against a federal official by threatening or injuring a family member); §§ 1114,
1117 (murder, attempted murder, and conspiracy to murder certain federal
officers and employees); § 1201(a)(5) (kidnaping of federal officers and
employees listed in § 1114); § 1201(e) (kidnaping of "an internationally protected person," if the alleged offender is found in the United States,
"irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of
the victim or the alleged offender"); § 1203 (hostage taking outside the United
States, if the offender or the person seized is a United States national, if the
offender is found in the United States, or if "the governmental organization
sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States"); § 1546 (fraud