United States v. Verdugo-Urquidez, 494 U.S. 259 (1990)
[…] whether an alien lawfully within the sovereign territory of the United States is

    entitled to the protection of our laws. Nor is comment on illegal aliens'

    entitlement to the protections of the Fourth Amendment necessary to resolvethis case.

    Federal drug enforcement statutes written broadly enough to permit

    extraterritorial application include laws proscribing the manufacture,

    distribution, or possession with intent to manufacture or distribute of controlled

    substances on board vessels, see 46 U.S.C.App. § 1903(h) (1982 ed., Supp. V)

    ("This section is intended to reach acts . . . committed outside the territorial

     jurisdiction of the United States"), the possession, manufacture, or distribution

    of a controlled substance for purposes of unlawful importation, see 21 U.S.C. §

    959(c) (same), and conspiracy to violate federal narcotics laws, see Chua Han

     Mow v. United States, 730 F.2d 1308, 1311-1312 (CA9 1984) (applying 21