United States v. Verdugo-Urquidez, 494 U.S. 259 (1990)
[…] against a federal official by threatening or injuring a family member); §§ 1114,

    1117 (murder, attempted murder, and conspiracy to murder certain federal

    officers and employees); § 1201(a)(5) (kidnaping of federal officers and

    employees listed in § 1114); § 1201(e) (kidnaping of "an internationally protected person," if the alleged offender is found in the United States,

    "irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of 

    the victim or the alleged offender"); § 1203 (hostage taking outside the United

    States, if the offender or the person seized is a United States national, if the

    offender is found in the United States, or if "the governmental organization

    sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States"); § 1546 (fraud

    and misuse of visas, permits, and other immigration documents); § 2331

    (terrorist acts abroad against United States nationals); 49 U.S.C.App. § 1472(n)(1982 ed. and Supp. V) (aircraft piracy outside the special aircraft jurisdiction