United States v. Verdugo-Urquidez, 494 U.S. 259 (1990)
[…] *

    1

    2

    3

    4

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. Verdugo-Urquidez, 494 U.S. 259 (1990)

    28/32

    destruction of any "civil aircraft registered in a country other than the United

    States while such aircraft is in flight"); § 111 (assaulting, resisting, or impeding

    certain officers or employees); § 115 (influencing, impeding, or retaliating

    against a federal official by threatening or injuring a family member); §§ 1114,

    1117 (murder, attempted murder, and conspiracy to murder certain federal

    officers and employees); § 1201(a)(5) (kidnaping of federal officers and

    employees listed in § 1114); § 1201(e) (kidnaping of "an internationally protected person," if the alleged offender is found in the United States,

    "irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of 

    the victim or the alleged offender"); § 1203 (hostage taking outside the United

    States, if the offender or the person seized is a United States national, if the

    offender is found in the United States, or if "the governmental organization

    sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States"); § 1546 (fraud