scribd-government-docs
[…] certain officers or employees); § 115 (influencing, impeding, or retaliating
against a federal official by threatening or injuring a family member); §§ 1114,
1117 (murder, attempted murder, and conspiracy to murder certain federal
officers and employees); § 1201(a)(5) (kidnaping of federal officers and
employees listed in § 1114); § 1201(e) (kidnaping of "an internationally protected person," if the alleged offender is found in the United States,
"irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of
the victim or the alleged offender"); § 1203 (hostage taking outside the United
States, if the offender or the person seized is a United States national, if the
offender is found in the United States, or if "the governmental organization
sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States"); § 1546 (fraud
and misuse of visas, permits, and other immigration documents); § 2331
(terrorist acts abroad against United States nationals); 49 U.S.C.App. § 1472(n)(1982 ed. and Supp. V) (aircraft piracy outside the special aircraft jurisdiction