United States v. Vega-Molina, 407 F.3d 511, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] The

    prospect of reducing that sentence may have shaped her testimony. Second,Zuiga's prior acts of violence against Rodrguez-Santiago gave her a motive to

    make sure that he went to prison for a long time

    Since we already have held that Vega is entitled to a new trial on the only two

    counts with which he was charged,see supraPart III(A), references from this

    point forward to "the appellants" encompass, whenever the context permits,

    only Zuiga, Villega, and Rodrguez-Matos.

    Prior to April 24, 1996, 18 U.S.C. 1203(a), with exceptions not relevant here,

    exposed to criminal liability "whoever, whether inside or outside the United

    States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain

    another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization

    to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the

    release of the person detained, or attempts to do so...." The 1996 amendment

    inserted the words "or conspires" immediately after the word "attempts."

    The statute provides in pertinent part:

    Indeed, the district court prohibited the witness through whom the photographs

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5