United States v. Vega-Molina, 407 F.3d 511, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] Accordingly, we

    find the evidence adequate to sustain Zuiga's conviction on count 3.

    70 3. Count 4.Zuiga insists that his conviction on count 4 must be set aside

    because the evidence was insufficient to show that he knew Muoz was a

    Mexican citizen and that, therefore, he intended to create what he describes as

    "an internationalhostage incident." The short answer to this proposition is that

    the statute of conviction does not require the government to prove such anintent.

    71 18 U.S.C. 1203(a), quotedsupranote 4, makes it a federal offense for any

    person to take a hostage "in order to compel a third person or a governmental

    organization to do or abstain from doing any act." The statute does not apply to

    offenses committed within the United States unless one of three conditions has

    been met: (i) either the victim or the perpetrator was a foreign national; (ii) the

    perpetrator is found outside the United States; or (iii) the perpetrator sought,