• Upload
[…] Rainwater’s national origin claim pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(b)(2), the “no overlap with EEOC complaints” provision. However, Judge Paddack denied Respondent’s request to dismiss the retaliation claim because “‘OCAHO has jurisdiction over retaliation claims even in the absence of national origin or citizenship status discrimination.’” See Order Dismissing National Origin Claim and Staying Proceedings at 2 (Dec. 22, 2015)

2 Ms. Rainwater filed her charge of discrimination with the EEOC on August 14, 2014. See Respondent’s Statement Re Concurrent Filing, Ex. A. 3 Title 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(2)(B) provides that discriminatory failure to hire or termination on account of national origin does not apply “if the discrimination with respect to that person or entity and that individual is covered under section 703 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2],” which renders the claim subject to the jurisdiction of the EEOC. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(b)(2) is the “no overlap with EEOC complaints” provision, which prohibits the filing of a charge of discrimination predicated on national origin if a charge based on the same set of