scribd-government-docs
[…] can levy when the extent of the delinquent's interest in the property is not
finally determined. The part of the decision relied upon by the dissent has to do
with the nature of the "waiver" as it affects the characterization of the interest
held by the renter/distiller in the underlying fee. The phrase cited by the dissent
in context stands for the proposition that the waiver did not give the delinquent
a fee interest that the Government could levy upon, but rather gave the
Government the right to foreclose on its lien through a suit in equity.
Section 6331 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Authority of Secretary
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within
10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect
such tax . . . by levy upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to
such person . . . .
"(b) Seizure and sale of property
"The term 'levy' . . . includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. . .
. In any case in which the Secretary may levy upon property or rights to