scribd-government-docs
[…] 'property and rights to property' included property in which, under the relevant
state law, he had no property interest at all"). Such a position exceeds even the
IRS's own interpretation of its levy powers. Rev.Ruling 55-187, 1955-1Cum.Bull. 1971 ("A joint checking account is subject to levy only to the extent
of a taxpayer's interest therein, which will be determined from the facts in each
case"). This position, moreover, effectively overrules not only Mansfield but
8/17/2019 United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713 (1985)
19/31
V
Section 6331(a) reads in pertinent part:
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within
10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect
such tax . . . by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such
also part of United States v. Bess, supra, a case in which this Court held that a
delinquent could have no "property or right to property" in funds over which he
had no right of possession. 357 U.S., at 55-56, 78 S.Ct., at 1057-1058.