United States v. Bernard v. Baus, 834 F.2d 1114, 1st Cir. (1987)
[…] motions filed in the district court, which have not been disputed by the

    government

    The May 15, 1978 judgment was entered only against Bernard Baus, Robert

    Warshaw, and Samuel Casey. On September 7, 1978, the judgment wasamended to include the spouses Regine Baus, Imogene Casey, and Elaine

    Warshaw

    The expenses were largely attributable to the cost of security guards which the

    government began posting on December 29, 1979, after the finished inventory

    had disappeared

    28 U.S.C. Sec. 2413 provides:

    A writ of execution on a judgment obtained for the use of the United States in

    any court thereof shall be issued from and made returnable to the court which

    rendered the judgment, but may be executed in any other State, in any

    Territory, or in the District of Columbia.

    28 U.S.C. Sec. 1963 provides in pertinent part:

    A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property now or hereafterentered in any district court which has become final by appeal or expiration of

    time for appeal may be registered in any other district by filing therein a