Embed Size (px)
[…] any material issue regarding the adequacy of the LAR.
Finally, Mr. Leshinskie disputes Section 6.3 of the LAR, which evaluates whether the
LAR involves No Significant Hazards Consideration (“NSHC”). He expresses his disagreement
with Entergy’s conclusion that the proposed PDEP and EAL scheme changes would lead to “no
reduction in safety margin.”131 The NRC Staff has agreed with Entergy’s evaluation of NSHC
for the LAR, as documented in the Notice. Challenges to the question of whether a license
amendment involves NSHC are foreclosed under 10 C.F.R. § 50.58(b)(6), which states that “[n]o
petition or other request for review of or hearing on the Staff’s significant hazards consideration
determination will be entertained by the Commission.” Section 50.58(b)(6) has long been held
to be a jurisdictional bar to all intervenor challenges on the question of whether a license
amendment involves NSHC.132 Mr. Leshinskie’s statement on this issue is therefore outside the