Embed Size (px)
[…] alleged unfair labor practice occurred. Mr. Fleming’s charge is far removed from situations that readily
meet the BNSF Railway specific personal jurisdiction test. 137 S. Ct. at 1559.
The NLRB-supplied form which Mr. Fleming filled out and submitted against FDRLST fur-
ther shows the lack of personal jurisdiction. The very first—and only—instruction at the top of the
NLRB-drafted form (Form No. NLRB-501 (2-08)) says: “File an original with NLRB Regional Direc-
tor for the region in which the alleged unfair labor practice occurred or is occurring.” Charging Doc.
at 1; see also 29 C.F.R. § 102.10 (“[A] charge must be filed with the Regional Director for the Region
in which the alleged unfair labor practice has occurred or is occurring.”). The information Mr. Fleming
filled out reveals he has absolutely no relationship, nexus, or privity with FDRLST or its employees,
17
independent contractors, or interns. For example, as the employer’s address, Mr. Fleming supplied a