Embed Size (px)
[…] support of your charge.
Additional Information Provided: At 8:39 PM EST on June 6, 2019, Ben Domenech, who is the publisher of The Federalist, sent the following tweet from his Twitter account (@bdomenech): "FYI @fdrlst first one of you tries to unionize I swear I'll send you back to the salt mine." As of 2:00 pm EST on June 7, 2019, that tweet is publicly available here: https://twitter.com/bdomenech/status/1136839955068534784
I am not an employee of The Federalist. This charge is submitted pursuant to 29 CFR § 102.9, which provides that "Any person may file a charge alleging that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any unfair labor practice affecting commerce."
Basis of the Charge
8(a)(1) Within the previous six-months, the Employer has interfered with, restrained, and coerced its employees in the exercise of rights rotected bv Section 7 of the Act bv threatenina to retaliate a ainst em lo ees if thev ioined or su000rted a union.