Embed Size (px)
[…] person aggrieved by an alleged unfair labor practice.
Mr. Fleming is not a “person aggrieved” by the alleged “unfair labor practice” for purposes of
29 U.S.C. § 160(b). The Board, therefore, lacks jurisdiction to investigate and prosecute a “charg[e]”
filed by a person who is not within the zone of interests protected by the NLRA.
C. The Board Lacks Statutory Authority to Investigate Respondent Based on Mr.
Fleming’s Charge
The Board also lacks statutory authority to investigate FDRLST based on Mr. Fleming’s
charge. Section 161 of the NLRA confers investigatory powers on the Board “for the exercise of the
powers vested in it by sectio[n] … 160.” This means that the Board’s investigatory authority is con-
tingent upon a valid charge filed by a “person aggrieved” by an alleged “unfair labor practice.” 29
15
U.S.C. § 160(b). Because the condition precedent that triggers the Board’s investigatory authority, as