customers were permitted to repay the loan by other means, there can be no EFTA

violation. The Bureau argues a somewhat broader reading of EFTA and Regulation E: if

a consumer had to agree to electronic repayments in order to receive a loan, it does not

matter that the customer was ultimately permitted to repay by different means.

To accept Respondents’ argument that requiring electronic repayment is

meaningfully different than requiring an agreement to repay electronically with the

option to later change one’s mind would defy the spirit of EFTA. The declaration of

purpose at 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b) states, “It is the purpose of this subchapter to provide a

basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in

the electronic fund and remittance transfer systems. The primary objective of this

2015-CFPB-0029 Document 111 Filed 07/01/2016 Page 34 of 45

Page 35: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the CONSUMER FINANCIAL ...business.cch.com/BFLD/IntegrityAdvance-SummaryDis... · Cty., Inc. v. Riverside Two, 249 F.3d 1132, 1134 (9th Cir. 2001);

35

subchapter, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.” (Emphasis added).

In keeping with this spirit, courts have held that “the right to later cancel EFT payments

does not allow a lender who conditions the initial extension of credit on such payments to

avoid liability.” O’Donovan v. CashCall, Inc., No. C 08-03174 MEJ, 2009 WL 1833990,