Embed Size (px)
[…] On 14 April 2015 , that panel found that the United States had not brought its measure into compliance, and that the "amended tuna measure" was inconsistent with Article 2.1 of the TBT Agreement and Articles I:1 and III:4 of the GATT 1994.8 The Appellate Body upheld those findings, albeit largely on the basis of different reasoning.9 The Appellate Body report

1 The Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act of 1990, Section 1385(c)(5), defines the term "tuna

product" as a "food item which contains tuna and which has been processed for retail sale, except perishable sandwiches, salads, or other products with a shelf life of less than 3 days" (Exhibit USA-01).