Competitive Sourcing Could Save Millions, GAO-01-61 (Washington, D.C.: Nov. 30, 2000). 2 The permanent law, which was enacted in fiscal year 1982 and is now codified at 38 U.S.C. § 8110(a)(5), states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or of any other law, funds appropriated for the Department under the appropriation accounts for medical care, medical and prosthetic research, and medical administration and miscellaneous operating expenses may not be used for, and no employee compensated from such funds may carry out any activity in connection with, the conduct of any study comparing the cost of the provision by private contractors with the cost of the provision by the Department of commercial or industrial products and services for the Veterans Health Administration unless such funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose.”

Page 2: United States Government Accountability Office Washington ... · conducted pursuant to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-76, Performance of Commercial Activities,