Embed Size (px)
[…] Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 543; see also On Fire Christian Ctr., 2020 WL 1820249, at *6 (holding that
government regulation is not generally applicable when it targets religious gatherings with “orders
and threats” but does not apply the same orders and threats to similar non-religious conduct). The
GATHERING ORDERS are not generally applicable.
The GATHERING ORDERS Violate the Kentucky Religious
Freedom Restoration Act and Their Enforcement Should Be
Restrained.
The Kentucky Religious Freedom Restoration Act, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 446.350 [hereinafter
KRFRA], prohibits the government from substantially burdening a person’s exercise of religion.
15
If the government does burden religious exercise, it must demonstrate “by clear and convincing
evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act or refusal to
act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest.” Id.
1. The exercise of Plaintiffs’ religion requires them not to
forsake the assembling of themselves together.
KRFRA notes that its protection of the “freedom of religion” permits Plaintiffs “[t]he right
to act or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief.”