UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WARWICK, by and ...2007cv00239/22505/79/0.pdfas executor of her estate), Janis Fisher, June Gilmore (by David Gilmore, as e
[…] (Def.’s Post-Trial Br. 17.) In view of Tyler’s obvious self-interest in making this statement, his lack of legal training, and the lack of any other support for this proposition, the Court does not find this statement of what “standard estate practice” in Rhode Island is to be credible. Nor does the Court see any reason to conclude that it

Page 79: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WARWICK, by and ...2007cv00239/22505/79/0.pdfas executor of her estate), Janis Fisher, June Gilmore (by David Gilmore, as executor of her estate), and

79

§§ 33-13-5 and 33-13-20, 40 both of which are clearly inapposite.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-13-5 provides that, in some cases, “the

probate court, if the executor or administrator consents, may

require that the legatee shall first give bond to the executor

or administrator” (emphases added). Plainly, this speaks to

what the probate court may do, not what the executor must do.

As for R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-13-20, it has nothing to do with

a requirement to obtain an indemnification or release form from

beneficiaries. Rather, it provides for a statutory