Embed Size (px)
[…] not, the claim is time-barred. See Gonzalez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 604 F.App’x
908 (11 Cir. 2015). Accordingly, amendment would be futile.th
Page 21 of 32
Case 9:19-cv-80022-KAM Document 65 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/03/2019 Page 21 of 32
VIII. Mortgage Fraud
In their Eighth Cause of Action, the Dixons allege BOA, Ditech, the law firm
Roberson, Anschutz & Schneid and Eric Samsing engaged in mortgage fraud. The
mortgage fraud statute criminalizes material misstatements made during the
mortgage lending process. See Fla. Stat. § 817.545(2)(a) (“A person commits the
offense of mortgage fraud if, with the intent to defraud, the person knowingly: (a)
makes any material misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission during the
mortgage lending process ...”); Shew v. Horvath, No. 16-CV-766, 2017 WL 1399797,12
at *10 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 19, 2017) (“Shew”), aff’d, No. 17–12023, 2017 WL 4417592 (11th
Cir. Oct, 4, 2017). The elements of this felony crime include (1) obtaining a