Embed Size (px)
[…] corporation; and C. LEO SMITH, an individual, jointly and severally, for an amount within the
jurisdictional limits of this court, including an award of interest and an award of attorneys’ fees and
costs pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§ 501.211(1) and 501.2105. Plaintiffs reserve the right to seek leave of
court to assess punitive damages against WORLDPMX, MCCABE, AMERIFIRST, and SMITH,
jointly and severally.
COUNT II – FALSE ADVERTISING [AGAINST WORLDPMX AND MCCABE]
Plaintiffs re-allege, and adopt by reference herein, Paragraphs 1 - 97 above, and further allege:
113. Fla. Stat. §§ 817.41, et seq. prohibits “any person to make or disseminate or cause to
be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any
misleading advertisement.”
114. Fla. Stat. § 817.40 defines misleading advertising as: