UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT
[…] Lead-based paint activities are defined in § 402(b) (15 U.S.C. § 2682(b)) as: “in 72.

the case of target housing [i.e., pre-1978], risk assessment, inspection, and abatement” and in the

case of “pre-1978 public buildings, commercial buildings, bridge, or other structures,

identification of lead-based paint and materials containing lead-based paint, de-leading, removal

of lead from bridges, and demolition.”

The regulations not only control the certification of persons engaged in lead-based 73.

paint activities, but set fairly exacting standards for the activities themselves. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R.

§ 745.227 (“Work-practice standards for conducting lead-based paint activities: target housing

and child-occupied facilities”).

Case 1:17-cv-07481-WHP Document 163 Filed 02/06/18 Page 16 of 50

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT ......12. Plaintiff Sherron Paige (“Paige”) is an individual residing in New York City. Paige is the mother of a minor child, K.D

17