UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT
[…] must certify that they are in compliance with HUD regulations, including a certification that the

“PHA will comply with the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, the Residential Lead-

Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992, and 24 CFR Part 35” and a certification that “PHA

certifies that it is in compliance with applicable Federal statutory and regulatory requirements.”

HUD, Certification of Compliance with PHA Plans and Related Regulations, available at

https://www.hud.gov/sites/documents/DOC_11805.PDF.

42 USCS § 1437d(l) states that “[e]ach public housing agency shall utilize leases 121.

which . . . (3) obligate the public housing agency to maintain the project in a decent, safe, and

sanitary condition. This is an “affirmative command mandating that housing authorities contract

with tenants in a particular way.” Davis v. City of N.Y., 902 F. Supp. 2d 405, 442 (S.D.N.Y.

2012) (construing section 1437d(l) as creating federal rights actionable under section 1983).