Embed Size (px)
[…] 148. On October 22, 2019, DOE published notice of its proposed determination that
current standards for fluorescent lamp ballasts do not need to be amended, 84 Fed. Reg. 56,540
(Oct. 22, 2019).
149. DOE has not published a notice of its final determination that amendment of the
standards for fluorescent lamp ballasts is unnecessary.
150. By failing to publish on or before November 14, 2017 either a final determination
that the existing standard should not be amended or a proposed amended standard, DOE has
violated the statutory deadline in 42 U.S.C. § 6295(m)(1) for reviewing and updating efficiency
standards for fluorescent lamp ballasts.
151. DOE has failed both “to perform [an] act or duty under [EPCA] which is not
discretionary,” 42 U.S.C. § 6305(a)(2), and “to comply with a nondiscretionary duty to issue a
. . . final rule according to the schedules set forth in [42 U.S.C. § 6295],” 42 U.S.C. § 6305(a)(3).
152. DOE’s failure to comply with EPCA’s deadline constitutes agency action
“unlawfully withheld” and “unreasonably delayed,” and is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of
discretion and otherwise not in accordance with law. 5 U.S.C. § 706(1), (2).