Embed Size (px)
[…] EPCA
requires DOE to adopt amended standards if it determines that more stringent energy efficiency
standards are technologically feasible, economically justified and would result in significant
energy savings. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6295(m)(1); 6295(n)(2); 6295(o); 6316(a).
52. EPCA sets forth strict timetables for DOE to periodically review and amend
existing standards. See i.e., 42 U.S.C. §§ 6295(m)(1), 6295(m)(3), 6295(hh)(3),
6313(a)(6)(A)(ii), 6313(a)(6)(B)(i), 6313(a)(6)(C), 6313(c)(6)(B), 6313(f)(5).
53. For consumer products, 42 U.S.C. § 6295(m)(l), provides that, “Not later than 6
years after issuance of any final rule establishing or amending a standard, as required for a
product under this part, the Secretary shall publish (A) a notice of the determination of the
Secretary that standards for the product do not need to be amended, based on the criteria
established under subsection (n)(2); or (B) a notice of proposed rulemaking including new
proposed standards based on the criteria established under subsection (o) and the procedures
established under subsection (p).”
54. Thus, DOE is required to determine, within six years of adopting a final rule
prescribing an initial or amended standard, whether such standard should be amended. Id. DOE
17
Case 1:20-cv-09362 Document 1 Filed 11/09/20 Page 18 of 58