Embed Size (px)
[…] backsliding provision specifying that “[t]he Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard”
that “decreases the minimum required energy efficiency” of a “covered product.” 42 U.S.C. §§
6295(o)(1); 6313(a)(6)(iii)(I).
EPCA’s Citizen Suit and APA Provisions
59. EPCA’s “citizen suit” provision provides that “any person may commence a civil
action” in a United States district court against the Secretary of DOE “in any case in which there
is an alleged failure of the Secretary to comply with a nondiscretionary duty to issue a proposed
or final rule according to the schedules set forth in [42 U.S.C. § 6295] . . .” 42 U.S.C.
§§ 6305(a)(3).
60. Plaintiffs are all “persons” within the meaning of EPCA. 42 U.S.C. § 6202(2).
61. Additionally, “any person” may commence an action against “any Federal agency
. . . where there is an alleged failure of such agency to perform any act or duty under [EPCA]
which is not discretionary . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 6305(a)(2).
19
Case 1:20-cv-09362 Document 1 Filed 11/09/20 Page 20 of 58
62. With respect to claims pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6305(a)(3) based on missed statutory
deadlines, EPCA further provides that “courts shall advance” such claims “on the docket and
expedite the disposition of” these actions. If in such actions “the court finds that the Secretary has
failed to comply with a de adline established in [42 U.S.C. § 6295], the court shall have jurisdiction to
order appropriate relief, including relief that will ensure the Secretary’s compliance with future
deadlines for the same covered product.” 42 U.S.C. § 6305(a)(3).
63. Finally, EPCA provides that the court may award costs, including reasonable
attorneys’ fees, in issuing an order in a citizen suit action. 42 U.S.C. § 6305(d).
64. EPCA provides that the citizen suit provisions set forth in the consumer appliance