Embed Size (px)
[…] Code Ann., State Gov’t §§ 9-20A-
01 to 9-20A-0 (low interest loan program to promote energy conservation and energy efficiency
in Maryland); 1997 Mass. Acts ch. 164 (electric investor-owned utilities in the Commonwealth
of Massachusetts required to implement energy efficiency programs such that percentage of
annual electricity needs are met through efficiency) and 2008 Mass. Acts ch. 169 (mandating
procurement of “all available energy efficiency and demand reduction resources that are cost
effective or less expensive than supply”); Minn. Stat. § 216B.2401 (“it is the energy policy of the
state of Minnesota to achieve annual energy savings equal to at least 1.5 percent of annual retail
energy sales of electricity and natural gas through cost-effective energy conservation
improvement programs and . . . appliance standards . . .”).
29. DOE’s delay in reviewing and updating efficiency standards for the 25 categories
10
Case 1:20-cv-09362 Document 1 Filed 11/09/20 Page 11 of 58