• Upload
[…] the entirely unvaccinated controls and the like, are matters of fact to be determined by a jury. III. ,PPLQHQW�1DWLRQDO�6HFXULW\�7KUHDW��8QDYRLGDEO\�8QVDIH�9DFFLQDWLRQ�:LWK�/LDELOLW\ 8SRQ�7KH�)HGHUDO�*RYHUQPHQW�&UHDWHV�$�1DWLRQDO�6HFXULW\�,VVXH RI�%DQNUXSWF\

32. Without a suspension of the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 (NCVIA),

which shifted civil liability for injuries caused by vaccines from pharmaceutical companies to the

Federal government who recommends vaccines, the Federal government is at serious risk of

bankruptcy. See e.g., 42 USCS § 300aa-22 (“No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil

action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration

of a vaccine after the effective date of this part [effective Oct. 1, 1988] if the injury or death resulted

from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was

accompanied by proper directions and warnings.”); 42 USCS § 300aa et seq., codifying the scheme

for the Federal government to be responsible for paying compensation to vaccine injury victims.

States also have various laws providing legal immunity to pharmaceutical companies causing