Embed Size (px)
[…] § 6o(1)(A) and (B).
75. Each fraudulent or deceptive act, including without limitation those specifically alleged
herein, is alleged as a separate and distinct violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1).
COUNT III
FAILURE TO REGISTER AS A CPO
VIOLATIONS OF SECTION 4m(1) OF THE ACT, 7 U.S.C. §§ 6m(1), 2(c)2(C)(iii)(I)(cc) (2012), AND
REGULATION 5.3(a)(2)(i), 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2)(i) (2019)
76. The allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 56 are re-alleged and incorporated herein by
reference.
77. With certain exemptions and exclusions not applicable here, 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) requires all
CPOs operating a commodity pool to be registered with the Commission.
78. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) states that it shall be
“unlawful for any . . . [CPO], unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means
or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such . . . [CPO].”
79. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc) states in
part, that:
Case 3:19-cv-07284-SK Document 1 Filed 11/05/19 Page 16 of 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
COMPLAINT – PAGE: 17