• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Stat

es D

istri

ct C

ourt

Nor

ther

n D

istri

ct o

f Cal

iforn

ia

provides—the “number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.” An Act To Provide

for the Fifteenth and Subsequent Decennial Censuses and To Provide for Apportionment of

Representatives in Congress (“Reapportionment Act of 1929” or “Reapportionment Act”), Pub. L.

No. 71-13, ch. 28, § 22(a), 46 Stat. 21, 26 (1929) (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a)). As

amended, the Reapportionment Act provides:

[T]he President shall transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the seventeenth and each subsequent decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives by the method known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one Member.

2 U.S.C. § 2a(a); accord U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2 (counting the “number of persons in each

State, excluding Indians not taxed”). Following this statutory and constitutional requirement to

base apportionment on the “number of persons in each State,” the Reapportionment Act of 1929

also provided that the Secretary of Commerce would report a “tabulation of total population by