• Upload
[…] allegation that Distributors joined in Manufacturers’ applications or supported them in any way

during the notice and comment period.2

Third, the Complaint alleges no facts to support the claim that Distributors conspired not

to report “the unlawful distribution practices of their competitors to the authorities.” Compl.

¶ 1130. This conclusory allegation, too, is implausible. One Distributor has no way of knowing

if a competitor is receiving suspicious pharmacy orders and not reporting them. The R&R (at

47) also is mistaken that the “plain text” of 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) requires registrants to report

suspicious orders both from their customers and from all others in the supply chain. Section

1301.74(b) requires each registrant to “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant

suspicious orders” from its customers, then to report those orders to DEA. DEA has never

interpreted § 1301.74(b) to require wholesale distributors to identify suspicious orders placed

with competitors, likely because it would be impossible for them to do so.