Stat. Ann. tit. 76, §

USDC IN/ND case 3:12-md-02391-RLM-MGG document 3486 filed 12/21/17 page 16 of 45

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … opinion.pdf · 702 andDaubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 509 U.S. 579(1993). This opinion addresses the motions and

17

57.2 (creating a rebuttable presumption that a manufacturer isn’t liable in a

product liability action if the product complied with “regulations adopted,

promulgated, and required by the federal government, or an agency of the federal

government”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-104 (creating a rebuttable presumption

that a product isn’t unreasonably dangerous if the manufacturer complied with

“any federal or state statute or administrative regulation . . . prescribing

standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or

instructions”).

I agree with Biomet that a Rule 403 ruling on Dr. Schultz’s opinions would

be premature. A court should exclude evidence on a motion in limine “only if the

evidence clearly is not admissible for any purpose.” United States v. Jones, No.

1:12-CR-00072-TWP, 2013 WL 2936205, at *1 (S.D. Ind.