process is relevant to the issue or punitive damages so a “district court is entitled

to put 510(k) evidence before the jury.” In re C.R. Bard, 810 F.3d at 922.

Regulatory compliance in a product liability case can also be relevant in

other states. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403 (creating a rebuttable

presumption that a product wasn’t defective and a manufacturer wasn’t

negligent if the product “[c]omplied with . . . any applicable code, standard, or

regulation adopted or promulgated by the United States or by this state, or by

any agency of the United States”); Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1 (creating a rebuttable

presumption that a product wasn’t defective and a manufacturer wasn’t

negligent if the product “complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations,

or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United

States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States”); Kan. Stat. Ann. §

60-3304 (deeming a product not defective if it was in compliance with

“administrative regulatory safety standards relating to design or performance”);

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946 (creating a rebuttable presumption that a