or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United

States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States”); Kan. Stat. Ann. §

60-3304 (deeming a product not defective if it was in compliance with

“administrative regulatory safety standards relating to design or performance”);

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946 (creating a rebuttable presumption that a

manufacturer isn’t liable in a product liability action if the product was “in

compliance with regulations or standards”); N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01.3-09

(creating a rebuttable presumption that a product isn’t defective if “the plans,

designs, warnings, or instructions for the product . . . were in conformity with

government standards established for that industry”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 76, §

USDC IN/ND case 3:12-md-02391-RLM-MGG document 3486 filed 12/21/17 page 16 of 45

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … opinion.pdf · 702 andDaubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 509 U.S. 579(1993).