This opinion addresses the motions and

16

risk of prejudice, delay, or misleading or confusing the jury because the probative

value turns on the nuances of state law. For example, in In re C.R. Bard, the

Fourth Circuit recognized that under Georgia law compliance with the 510(k)

process is relevant to the issue or punitive damages so a “district court is entitled

to put 510(k) evidence before the jury.” In re C.R. Bard, 810 F.3d at 922.

Regulatory compliance in a product liability case can also be relevant in

other states. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403 (creating a rebuttable

presumption that a product wasn’t defective and a manufacturer wasn’t

negligent if the product “[c]omplied with . . . any applicable code, standard, or

regulation adopted or promulgated by the United States or by this state, or by

any agency of the United States”); Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1 (creating a rebuttable

presumption that a product wasn’t defective and a manufacturer wasn’t

negligent if the product “complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations,

or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United