• Upload
[…] matters, which involved United States and Allied veterans, were

previously dismissed because the 1951 Treaty of Peace with Japan

waived all such claims. In re World War II Era Japanese Forced

Labor Litigation, 114 F Supp 2d 939, 942 (ND Cal 2000) (Order No

4); see also Order No 9. Defendants seek dismissal of the present

cases as well.

The Korean and Chinese plaintiffs assert essentially the

same claims as the United States and Allied veterans. Their

primary cause of action arises under a statute enacted by the

California legislature in 1999, California Code of Civil Procedure

§ 354.6. The statute attempts to provide a cause of action for all

individuals forced to labor without compensation by “the Nazi

regime, its allies and sympathizers, or enterprises transacting

business in any of the areas occupied by or under control of the

[same regimes]” by extending the applicable statute of limitations

to December 31, 2010. Cal CCP § 354.6(a), (c). The crux of

section 354.6 states: