• Upload
[…] torts. In California, such tort actions have a one year statute of

limitations. See Cal Civil Code § 340(3).

Page 38: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIAmemory/data/judicial/POWs... · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA ... Defendants move to dismiss

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 38

Locating the closest federal statute is a relatively

straightforward task. In 1991, Congress enacted the Torture Victim

Protection Act (TVPA) as a statutory note to the ATCA. See 28 USC

§ 1350, notes. The TVPA provides that any “individual who, under

actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign

nation * * * subjects an individual to torture * * * [or]

extrajudicial killing shall, in a civil action, be liable for

damages * * * .” Id, note §2(a). Given the similarity between

forced labor and torture--both of which, as noted above, the Ninth

Circuit considers to be violations of jus cogens norms--combined

with Congress’ decision to incorporate the TVPA into the notes of