Embed Size (px)
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 106-995 at 36-37
(2000) (emphasis added).
Significant efforts have been made since 1987 to achieve the goals and
requirements of section 117. See “Factual Background,” infra. On May 12, 2009,
President Obama signed Executive Order 13508 – Chesapeake Bay Protection and
Restoration, 74 Fed, Reg. 23,099 (May 15, 2009) – which reaffirmed the Bay’s
status as a “national treasure,” recognized that restoration of the Bay “will require
a renewed commitment to controlling pollution from all sources,” and called on the
federal government to lead that effort. AR0006953.
Section 301 of Executive Order 13508 directed EPA to “make full use of its
authorities under the Clean Water Act to protect and restore the Chesapeake Bay
and its tributary waters.” AR0006956. In particular, it directed EPA to
“construct[] watershed-based frameworks that assign pollution reduction
Case 1:11-cv-00067-SHR Document 100 Filed 03/27/12 Page 20 of 76
9
responsibilities to pollution sources and maximize the reliability and cost-