Embed Size (px)
[…] AR0023273;
AR0023277; AR0023281. However, neither of these actions provides the specific,
up-front implementation planning guidance that the Bay TMDL’s source-specific
allocations do22. Supra at § II.A.
Plaintiffs argue that EPA’s TMDL allocation authority is merely
“derivative” of the individual state’s authority under section 303(d). Pl. Br. at 39.
This is not true. The Chesapeake Bay is an interstate waterbody impaired by
pollutants from seven different states. Even assuming the individual Bay states
22 Assigning upstream state allocations also was consistent with 40 C.F.R § 122.4(d) of EPA’s permitting regulations, which requires that NPDES permits “ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States,” because the Bay TMDL’s upstream allocations provide the information that upstream state permit writers need to ensure such compliance.
Case 1:11-cv-00067-SHR Document 100 Filed 03/27/12 Page 57 of 76
46
would not have the authority to establish WLAs for sources outside their own