Case 3:14-cv-02346-JCS Document 286 Filed 08/14/17 Page 28 of 32

Page 29: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT...GARY ALEXANDER, et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, Defendant. 14 -cv 02346 JCS Related Case No. 14-cv-05337 JCS ORDER GRANTING IN PART

29

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Unit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Court

Nort

her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

violate the Mental Health Parity Act under UBH‟s interpretation. Id. at 22-23 (citing 29 U.S.C.

§1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (prohibiting “separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with

respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits”); id. § 1104(a)(1)(D) (ERISA fiduciary

acts in accordance with plans only “insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with

the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter,” which includes the Parity

Act)).

2. Discussion