Embed Size (px)
[…] use approved drugs.” Id. at 153. Recognizing the value of off-label uses of approved products,

Congress declined, when passing the FDCA, to “limit or interfere with the authority of a health

Case 1:15-cr-10076-ADB Document 491 Filed 09/19/16 Page 22 of 28

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … plc, a publicly-traded public limited company organized under the laws of England. GlaxoSmithKline plc has no parent company,

15

care practitioner to prescribe or administer any legally marketed device to a patient for any con-

dition or disease.” 21 U.S.C. § 396 (emphasis added); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.2(d) (leaving

unregulated “the use in the practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication of a new drug prod-

uct approved” by FDA). This was not an oversight. Off-label use “is an accepted and necessary

corollary of the FDA’s mission to regulate in this area without directly interfering with the prac-

tice of medicine.” Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 350 & n.5 (2001).