• Upload
[…] Case 2:15-cv-02193-LSC Document 1 Filed 12/02/15 Page 54 of 69

Page 55: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ......Holder lawsuit, in which a county in Alabama sought to challenge the constitutionality of the preclearance regime. June 25, 2013

55

ID, the Provision gives election officials the arbitrary and potentially

discriminatory power to decide who is or is not permitted to cast a

regular ballot.

2. The Undefined Provision Violates Section 201.

124. The undefined Positively Identify Provision is a “test or

device” that violates Section 201 of the Voting Rights Act by imposing

a requirement that a citizen without the required photo ID must

prove his or her qualifications by the voucher of the election officials

present at the precinct. 52 U.S.C. §§ 10501 (b)(4) (proscribing “any

requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting . . . prove his

qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members of any

other class”) (emphasis added).

125. The undefined Positively Identify Provision gives election

officials in Alabama the arbitrary power to accept or reject any

prospective voter without the required photo ID, and to waive the

onerous Photo ID Law for personal acquaintances and/or any other