Embed Size (px)
[…] human activities. Decision at 17450-51 (“allowing harvests or removals at a PBR
level under the ICES protocol is contingent upon the stock’s abundance status with
respect to the historical maximum”). NMFS also reasonably used the 2010
minimum population estimate for the stock. That is the very same estimate that
was used for the Aquarium’s proposed PBR calculation. Application at 14335.
A “minimum” population estimate also is more conservative compared to an
“actual” estimate that is subject to natural year-to-year variation. See 16 U.S.C. §
1362 (27) (defining the “minimum population estimate” as the number of animals
that is (1) “based on the best available scientific information on abundance,
incorporating the precision and variability associated with such information” and
(2) “provides reasonable assurance that the stock size is equal to or greater than the
Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 59-1 Filed 03/16/15 Page 31 of 59
25
estimate.” In this case, a higher “actual” population estimate for the Sakhalin-