Embed Size (px)
[…] stock, or public display, provided that the requirements are met. 16 U.S.C. § 1374.
As most pertinent here, Section 104(d)(3) of the MMPA requires that “[t]he
applicant for any permit under this section must demonstrate . . . that the taking or 1 “[O]ptimum sustainable population” is “the number of animals which will result in the maximum productivity of the population or the species, keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat and the health of the ecosystem of which they form a constituent element.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(9).
2 Under the MMPA, “take” means “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13).
Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 59-1 Filed 03/16/15 Page 13 of 59
7
importation of any marine mammal under such permit will be consistent with the
purposes of this chapter and the applicable regulations established under section