Embed Size (px)
[…] 2 Under the MMPA, “take” means “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13).
Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 59-1 Filed 03/16/15 Page 13 of 59
7
importation of any marine mammal under such permit will be consistent with the
purposes of this chapter and the applicable regulations established under section
1373 of this title.” 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d)(3); see also id. at § 1374(b)1). Pursuant to
its authority under the MMPA, NMFS has issued regulations providing “issuance
criteria” for such permits. 50 C.F.R. § 216.34. The two criteria that NMFS found
were not met here are:
1) “[t]he proposed activity by itself or in combination with other activities, will not likely have a significant adverse impact on the species or stock” (50 C.F.R. § 216.34(a)(4)); and
2) “[a]ny requested import or export will not likely result in the taking of marine mammals or marine mammal parts beyond those authorized by the permit” (50 C.F.R. § 216.34(a)(7)).
In addition, Section 102(b) of the MMPA prohibits the import of any marine
mammal for public display that was: (1) pregnant at the time of taking; (2) nursing
at the time of taking, or less than eight months old, whichever occurs later; (3)