Embed Size (px)
[…] mothers for a considerable time thereafter.” Id. at 17426.
Legal Background
I. The Marine Mammal Protection Act and Implementing Regulations
Purposes of the MMPA. The main purpose of the MMPA is to protect
marine mammals in the wild from human activities. At the time of its enactment,
Congress found that marine mammals are “resources of great international
significance” but that “certain species and population stocks of marine mammals
Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 59-1 Filed 03/16/15 Page 12 of 59
6
are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man’s activities.”
16 U.S.C. § 1361(1), (6). To prevent such depletion and extinction, the MMPA
provides that “the primary objective of [marine mammal] management should be
to maintain the health and stability of the marine ecosystem” and that the “goal” is
for marine mammal stocks to reach their “optimum sustainable population.” Id.1
Marine Mammal Import Permits. Consistent with these purposes, Section
101 of the MMPA establishes a moratorium on the taking and importation of