UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT
[…] use of the turnpike . . . , and . . . charg[ing] and collect[ing] the same.” 36 P.S.

§ 652l; see also 74 Pa. C.S. § 8116(a).

37. Tolls imposed by PTC upon users of the Pennsylvania Turnpike are

user fees.

38. General policy-making authority within PTC is vested in its five

commissioners.

39. General supervisory authority to implement PTC’s policies and

Case 1:18-cv-00608-YK Document 1 Filed 03/15/18 Page 10 of 43

11

statutory responsibilities is vested in its Chief Operating Officer and Chief

Executive Officer.

40. 74 Pa. C.S. § 8116(a)(3) imposes upon PTC the obligation to fix and

adjust tolls to generate funds for services and facilities provided by the

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania:

(a) Establishment and changes in toll amounts— * * * *

Tolls shall be fixed and adjusted as to provide funds at least sufficient with other revenues of the Pennsylvania Turnpike System, if any, to pay all of the following:

* * * * (3) Amounts due to the department under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 89 (relating to Pennsylvania Turnpike) and pursuant to the lease agreement under 75 Pa.C.S.A § 8915.3 (relating to lease of Interstate 80; related agreements).

* * * * (5) Any other amounts payable to the Commonwealth or to the department.

74 Pa. C.S. § 8116(a) (emphasis added).

41. The Pennsylvania Turnpike is a toll road operated by PTC. It is a

controlled-access highway that runs for 359 miles across the state. The

Mainline Pennsylvania Turnpike begins at the Ohio state line in Lawrence

County.