UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT
[…] 19

rail,” “ports and waterways,” and PennDOT’s administration thereof.

a. 74 Pa. C.S. § 2101 defines the Multimodal Funds’ “Eligible

program[s]” as “[a]ny of the following”:

(1) A project which coordinates local land use with transportation assets to enhance existing communities.

(2) A project related to streetscape, lighting, sidewalk enhancement and pedestrian safety.

(3) A project improving connectivity or utilization of existing transportation assets.

(4) A project related to transit-oriented development[.]

80. For the Asset Improvement Program, pursuant to 74 Pa. C.S. § 1514,

“[e]ligible applicants . . . may apply for financial assistance for improvement,

replacement or expansion of capital projects.”

81. “Any . . . person the department deems to be eligible” may apply,

including “[a] local transportation organization,” Commonwealth agencies and

instrumentalities, and any “person responsible for coordinating community

transportation program services.” 74 Pa. C.S. § 1514(a).

82. 74 Pa.