effective October 18, 2010, any person who operates or solicits funds, securities, or property for a

pooled investment vehicle that is not an ECP, as defined in Section 1a of the Act, as amended by

the CRA, 7 U.S.C. § 1a (2012), and that engages in retail forex transactions is defined as a CPO.

Case 3:14-cv-00977-L Document 8 Filed 05/05/14 Page 7 of 21 PageID 62

Page 8: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …lrenforcementactions/...1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS DALLAS DIVISION U.S. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION,

8

23. Section 1a of the Act, as amended by the CRA, 7 U.S.C. § 1a (2012), defines an

ECP in relevant part as, “a commodity pool that (I) has total assets exceeding $5,000,000; and (II)

is formed and operated by a person subject to regulation under [the] Act.”

24. Commission Regulation 5.3(a)(2)(i), 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2)(i) (2014), effective

October 18, 2010, requires a person or entity acting as a CPO, as defined by Commission

Regulation 5.1(d)(1), 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1) (2014), to be registered as such.