Embed Size (px)
[…] It is
clear, then, that the funds that the City receives from the Byrne JAG program play a vital role in
many facets of the City’s criminal justice programming.
B. Conditions for Byrne JAG Funding
63. The statute creating the Byrne JAG program authorizes the Attorney General to
impose a limited set of conditions on applicants. First, the statute authorizes the Attorney
General to require that applicants supply information about their intended use of the grant
funding, and to demonstrate that they will spend the money on purposes envisioned by the
statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 3752(a)(2) & (5) (the Attorney General can insist upon assurances by
applicants that “the programs to be funded by the grant meet all the requirements of this part”
and “that Federal funds . . . will not be used to supplant State or local funds”). Second, the
statute allows the Attorney General to require that applicants provide information about their
budget protocols; for instance, he can insist that a recipient of a Byrne JAG “maintain and report
such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as [he] may reasonably
require.” Id. § 3752(a)(4). Third, the Attorney General can demand that localities “certif[y],” in
conjunction with their applications for funding, that they “will comply with all provisions of this
part and all other applicable Federal laws.” Id. § 3752(a)(5)(D). Finally, the statute authorizes
the Attorney General to “issue Rules to carry out this part.” Id. § 3754.
64. That is all. The above delegations of authority do not include a general grant of