Embed Size (px)
[…] 73 P.S. § 201-1 et seq.)
106. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate the preceding allegations of this Complaint with
the same force and effect as if fully restated herein.
107. Plaintiff Morris’ injuries and those of the Class arise from Defendant’s deceptive
business practices as a commercial student-loan servicer.
108. Plaintiff Morris and Class members are consumers of Defendant’s federal student
loan services; their loans are serviced by Defendant and they applied through Defendant to take
advantage of the PSLF, IDR, and TEACH programs that Defendant administers.
109. As a consumer of Defendant’s services, Plaintiff Morris is authorized to bring a
private action under Pennsylvania’s UTPCPL 73 P.S. § 201-9.2.
110. Pursuant to Pennsylvania’s UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-2(3):
“Trade” and “commerce” mean “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate, and includes any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth.” 111. Defendant offered the PSLF, IDR, and TEACH programs to Plaintiff Morris and
Class members representing to them that it would administer those programs in accordance with
Case 2:18-cv-00031-CDJ Document 1 Filed 01/08/18 Page 24 of 38
25