Embed Size (px)
[…] experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug

involved.” Id. § 355(d). These standards “express well-established principles of scientific inves-

tigation,” and the Supreme Court has held them “amply justified by the legislative history.”

Weinberger v. Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 619 (1973). The statutory stan-

dard is further fleshed out by FDA regulations setting forth principles “recognized by the scien-

tific community as the essentials of an adequate and well-controlled clinical investigation.” 21

C.F.R. § 314.126(a). These include steps to minimize bias, ensure selection of appropriate sub-

jects and adequate controls, and exclude “[i]solated case reports, random experience, and reports

lacking the details which permit scientific evaluation.” Id. § 314.126(a), (b), (d), (e).

Allergan complains that the regulatory scheme prohibits it from making claims even

when it has evidence in its possession that those claims are true. If it has such evidence, however,