Embed Size (px)
[…] targeting civilians for attack unless and for such time as they take direct part in hostilities. See,
e.g., Geneva Convention (IV) Relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War
art. 3(1)(a), Aug. 12, 1949, 75 U.N.T.S. 287 (“[V]iolence to life and person, in particular murder
of all kinds” are prohibited “at any time and in any place whatsoever” against “[p]ersons taking
no active part in the hostilities”). Indeed, the deliberate targeting of civilians – such as
journalists – is a war crime under U.S. and international criminal law. See 18 U.S.C. §
2441(d)(1)(D) (imposing penalties on “a person who intentionally kills, or conspires or attempts
to kill, . . . one or more persons taking no active part in the hostilities”); Kaye Rep. ¶¶ 36–37.25
Marie Colvin and the other media workers at the Media Center on the morning of
February 22, 2012 were civilians trying to expose to the world the brutal siege of Baba Amr;
they were not actively engaged in hostilities and therefore could not have been a legitimate target