Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:13-cv-00639-MCA-RHS Document 153 Filed 09/12/13 Page 19 of 25
19
inspectors rely when conducting inspections at any plant. Both the utility of and the significant
environmental harms stemming from Defendants’ national equine residue testing program is only
understood in connection with Defendants’ grants of inspection to several horse slaughter
operations. For this reason, the agency actions creating a new residue testing program and granting
inspection must be considered in concert. Defendants’ actions plainly “establish a precedent for
future actions with significant effects.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(6).
Fifth, Defendants’ grant of inspection and new residue testing plan required implicate the
CEQ significance factor regarding “[w]hether the action threatens a violation of Federal, State, or
local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.27(b)(10). For example, Defendants know that Valley Meat has repeatedly committed gross
violations of New Mexico environmental laws and regulations when it was in the business of
slaughtering cattle. See, e.g., Letter from William C. Olson, Wagman Decl., Ex. 14 [Dkt. #13];