Embed Size (px)
[…] See 7 C.F.R. § 1b.1(a).
NEPA requires that federal agencies prepare one of the following three levels of
documentation based on the significance of an action’s possible impact on the environment: (1) the
environmental impact statement (“EIS”); (2) the environmental assessment (“EA”), which may lead
to either a finding of no significant impact or a decision to produce a complete EIS; and (3) the
categorical exclusion (“CE”). See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1507.3(b), 1501.4(a).
An agency is required to prepare an EIS for “major Federal actions significantly affecting
the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). “‘Major Federal action’ includes
actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and
responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. “Actions include new and continuing activities, including
projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by
federal agencies; new or revised agency rules, regulations, plans, policies, or procedures; and
Case 1:13-cv-00639-MCA-RHS Document 153 Filed 09/12/13 Page 7 of 25
7
legislative proposals.” Id. § 1508.18(a). Major federal action also includes “formal documents
establishing an agency’s policies which will result in or substantially alter agency programs,”
“[a]doption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or
plan; systematic and connected agency decisions allocating agency resources to implement a
specific statutory program or executive directive” and the “[a]pproval of specific projects . . .
[including] approv[al] by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally
assisted activities.” See id. § 1508.18(b)(1), (3)-(4).
Whether an action “significantly” affects the environment requires considerations of both