Embed Size (px)
[…] “[a]doption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or
plan; systematic and connected agency decisions allocating agency resources to implement a
specific statutory program or executive directive” and the “[a]pproval of specific projects . . .
[including] approv[al] by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally
assisted activities.” See id. § 1508.18(b)(1), (3)-(4).
Whether an action “significantly” affects the environment requires considerations of both
“context” and “intensity.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. For a site-specific action, such as the grant of
inspection to horse slaughter plants in the United States, “significance would usually depend upon
the effects in the locale rather than in the world as a whole.” Id.
For intensity, relevant considerations include but are not limited to “[t]he degree to which
the proposed action affects public health or safety,” “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality