• Upload
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 27(a). The National Bank Act does not set forth any mandatory activity8 that must

    be performed in order for a bank to be engaged in the “business of banking.” Indeed, the text is

    permissive and therefore consistent with an expansive grant of discretion to the Comptroller in

    assigning content to the term.

    The term “business of banking” appears in several other provisions of the National Bank

    Act, but these references offer no definition or textual elaboration that would provide a more

    specific meaning of the term. See 12 U.S.C. § 21 (“Associations for carrying on the business of

    banking . . . may be formed by any number of natural persons, not less in any case than five.”);

    § 24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); § 26 (stating that the requirements of “title 62 of the

    Revised Statutes” must “be complied with before an association shall be authorized to

    commence the business of banking”); § 27(b)(1) (specifying that the Comptroller of the