• Upload
[…] consistent with the text, nature, and purpose of the statute. Accordingly, Counts I, II, IV, and V

    should be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

    A. Because the Statutory Text Has No Plain Meaning under Chevron Step One, the OCC Has Discretion in Reasonably Interpreting “Business of Banking”

    An examination of the relevant text of the National Bank Act makes clear that, under the

    Chevron framework, the term “business of banking” is ambiguous, having no fixed meaning that

    precludes the OCC’s interpretation set forth in Section 5.20(e)(1). Section 27, the general

    chartering provision, states as follows:

    Case 1:18-cv-02449-DLF Document 12-1 Filed 01/07/19 Page 29 of 54

  • 21

    If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any other facts which may come to the knowledge of the Comptroller . . . it appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking, the Comptroller shall give to such association a certificate . . . that such association has complied with all the provisions required to be complied with before commencing the business of banking, and that such association is authorized to commence such business.

    12 U.S.C. § 27(a). The National Bank Act does not set forth any mandatory activity8 that must

    be performed in order for a bank to be engaged in the “business of banking.” Indeed, the text is