• Upload
[…] national bank will result in the preemption of any particular state consumer financial law is not

    relevant to the chartering process; the OCC focuses instead on the proposed institution’s

    prospects and whether it will operate in a safe and sound manner. See 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(f)(1);

    Licensing Manual Supplement, Ex. D, p. 5. When an SPNB Charter application is filed, the only

    question before the OCC will be whether or not to grant the application, not whether State

    consumer finance laws are preempted.

    CSBS’s reliance on 12 U.S.C. § 43 is equally unavailing. Section 43 simply provides

    that whenever a “Federal banking agency” seeks to issue an “opinion letter or interpretive rule”

    concluding that “Federal law preempts the application to a national bank of any State law

    regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of

    intrastate branches,” the agency must publish a notice in the Federal Register and seek written

    comments. 12 U.S.C. § 43(a); see also New Mexico v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A., 980 F.

    Supp. 2d 1314, 1322 (D.N.M. 2013) (“Congress has expressly recognized the OCC’s power to