• Upload
[…] § 24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); § 26 (stating that the requirements of “title 62 of the

    Revised Statutes” must “be complied with before an association shall be authorized to

    commence the business of banking”); § 27(b)(1) (specifying that the Comptroller of the

    Currency may issue a “certificate of authority to commence the business of banking” to a

    banker’s bank). In addition, a similar term, “the general business of each national banking

    association” is contained in a geographic restriction in 12 U.S.C. § 81 (“The general business of

    each national banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization

    certificate and in the branch or branches, if any . . . .”). Accordingly, given the undisputed

    absence of an express statutory definition, nothing in the National Bank Act’s text expressly or