• Upload
[…] granting an SPNB Charter, the Comptroller must make a preemption determination covering all

    of the state consumer financial laws that could be preempted every time a new national bank is

    Case 1:18-cv-02449-DLF Document 12-1 Filed 01/07/19 Page 25 of 54

  • 17

    launched and begins operations. Apart from the absurdity of such a position, the statute itself

    makes plain that the decision of whether (and when) the OCC will issue a formal preemption

    decision rests with the Comptroller. Section 25b’s operative language uses the word “may”—not

    compulsory language such as “shall’ or “must”—when it provides that a preemption

    determination “may be made by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the

    Currency on a case-by-case basis, in accordance with applicable law.” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B)

    (emphasis added).

    Second, no preemption determination has been made by the OCC that would trigger the

    requirements of either §§ 25b or 43b. Neither the July 31 Announcement, Ex. C, nor the

    Licensing Manual Supplement, Ex. D, address preemption nor do they propose the preemption of

    any particular state laws. See id. § 25b(b)(1)(B) (preemption determination made on a “case-by-

    case basis”); § 25b(b)(3)(A) (“case-by-case basis” defined as “a determination pursuant to this

    section made by the Comptroller concerning the impact of a particular State consumer financial

    law on any national bank that is subject to that law, or the law of any other State with

    substantively equivalent terms” (emphasis added)). Similarly, the OCC’s 2016 white paper

    discusses preemption in general terms, but does not (as is required to trigger the application of

    § 25b) address or even suggest the preemption of a particular state consumer financial law.